Thai Visa Run to Penang, Malaysia: MUST Know Tips and Tricks

Thai visa run

Thailand is without a doubt the most popular destination in Southeast Asia, but unfortunately, the current visa situation can be limiting.

Currently, Thailand offers a 30-day visa on arrival to most nationalities flying into the country, and a 15-day visa if you cross the border by land. However, if you are a citizen of one of the G8 countries which includes Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States, you will get a 30-day visa even if you cross overland.

The problem is that one month in Thailand isn't enough for most people. There are many reasons why somebody could get stuck in Thailand for longer, amazing beaches, friendly locals, and Thai food to name a few.

You can apply for a visa in most countries in the world, your own home country included. But, that doesn't mean that you need to go home to get a visa.

If you're already in Asia and need to do a visa run, one of the easiest places to get a new Thai visa is in Penang, Malaysia.

Why You Should Get Your Thai Visa in Penang

Thai visa run

In Penang, Malaysia you can get your hands on a long-term visa for Thailand and also eat some of the best Indian food in the world. A win-win-win situation to say the least. Not to mention that Malaysia offers a free 90-day visa on arrival to most nationalities, meaning you can take the time to travel around a bit before returning to Thailand.

A few years ago, we both did visa-runs to Penang from Thailand crossing overland and returning the same day with a new entry stamp. But since the military took over in 2014, it has become increasingly more difficult.

Because of this, we looked at other options for obtaining a 60-day tourist visa to Thailand. We thought that we would share the process of what it's like to apply for a Thai visa in Penang so that you can come prepared.

It's Quite Easy to Get a Thai Visa in Malaysia

It can be overwhelming to apply for a visa the for the first time. Some consulates have silly little requirements you might not even be aware of.

But compared to other places we've gotten a visa in, Penang has been easy and hassle free. Once Victoria applied for a Philippine visa in Kathmandu which is daunting on it's own. However, a transportation strike made things even worse. And she was forced to walk a long distance across one of the world's most hectic cities to retrieve her passport with the visa.

Another time we applied for an Indian visa in Sri Lanka and the visa got delayed so we missed our connecting transportation. In turn, we were forced to book another hotel night in one of most overpriced cities in South Asia. We're looking at you Colombo!

Where To Stay in Penang, Malaysia

Before you get started, you need to find a place to stay.

Since we have visited Penang on several occasions we have tried multiple accommodations and in the process, we’ve learned how to find the best hotels in Penang, Malaysia.

We recommend that you stay around Little India and Chinatown when you visit Penang. Firstly because this is the area where you’ll find all the Thai visa services. Secondly, because this is where you'll find the delicious food that Georgetown has gotten so famous. And finally, because of the sightseeing. As you can imagine, it's just the most practical area to stay in.

Most of the cheap hotels in Georgetown, Penang are located around Love Lane. Here, you'll find several hostels and guest houses with both shared and private bathrooms.

On the other side of Little India towards the harbor, you tend to find accommodation and hotels that are a bit more expensive, although still very affordable.

Towards Fort Cornwallis, you find the more high-end accommodation and this is probably the best area to stay in Penang since you’re still within walking distance to all the action.

As always, the hotel rooms in Malaysia are quite small and many lack windows so it’s always a good idea to check room sizes, windows, and available outdoor areas before you decide on which hotel you want to book.

Here are three good options for places to stay in Georgetown, Penang that fit every budget:

Budget

Page 63 - We've heard good things about this place, and the reviews are great. Stay in a dorm or a private room and enjoy the spacious common areas. The location is also as good as it gets and you will literally be within a few minutes walk to all the major sights in Georgetown.

Mid-Range

G Times Inn - We've stayed here more than once and think its good value for the price. Just don't forget to ask for a room with a window. The staff are friendly and the rooms are comfortable but the best part is that it's located around the corner from some of the best dosas in town.

High-End

23 Love Lane - At the end of Love Lane towards the Penang Town House and the Fort, there is a stunning hotel located in a typical colonial building. 23 Love Lane provides the optimal Penang experience with the option of renting everything from a stylish double room to a suite or a complete apartment.

Search for more highly-rated hotels in Penang!

Thai Visa Application in Penang

Thai visa run

The Thai visa process in Penang is as easy as a visa application can get - and trust us we have applied for many visas. There is no need to even visit the consulate. Instead, you can use one of the many visa agents in Georgetown.

However, you can also apply in person at the Thai embassy in Penang but we recommend that you save yourself the time and the hassle and use a visa agent in Penang instead. That's what we did and what we'll focus on explaining on this page.

You'll find most of the Thai visa services in Penang around Love Lane where the majority of hostels and guesthouses are located. All the agents are reliable and legitimate so choose whichever one you think is most convenient.

We opted for the one located next door to 7-Eleven at the corner of Love Lane and Lebuh Chulia, across the street from the Reggae Bar. The Thai lady working there the day we showed up was very efficient and got us our visas within 24 hours.

What You Need for the Thai Visa

Thai visa run

There are three types of Thai visas you can apply for in Penang:

  1. Single Entry Tourist Visa
  2. Single Entry Non Immigrant Visa
  3. Multiple Entry Non Immigrant Visa

For the purpose of this article, we will focus on a single entry tourist visa since this applies to most people doing a Thai visa run. A single entry tourist visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended one time in Thailand for an extra 30 days for a total duration of 90 days.

To complete the Thai visa application for a single entry tourist visa you’ll need the following:

UPDATED 2018 - Please note the new requirement of providing a bank statement, and as mentioned before, an onward exit flight out of Thailand.

Thai Visa Requirements and Documents

  • A passport that’s valid for at least 6 months with an unused page for the visa.
  • A filled out visa application. You can download the form online or pick it up at either the visa agent's office or at the Royal Thai Consulate General. 
  • Two passport sized photos.
  • One copy of your main passport page.
  • A copy of an onward exit flight out of Thailand
  • A copy of a bank statement showing 20,000 THB for one person and 40,000 THB for families
  • 150 RM in cash ($36) for the visa as well as a fee for the visa agent if you decide to use one. 

The visa agent in Penang that we applied through offered to make copies of our passports and also took the pictures we needed for a small fee. Remember to keep the passport photos since you can use them for future visa applications.

*If you apply for the visa on your own at the Thai Consulate in Penang you will be required to bring “proof of exit” which is a ticket out of Thailand.

This might not bother you if you already have your departure trip planned and booked. But otherwise, it can be a hassle, especially if you aren't sure of what your exact plans are which seems to be the story of our lives. There is the option of booking a refundable flight, though you will have to look into the details of how and when you can cancel it.

We were able to get by without providing an exit ticket out of Thailand by using the a Thai visa agent, but this may not always be the case and will be dependent on the agent.

It's More Work to Apply on Your Own

If you apply on your own, you will also have to fill out the form, bring pictures, a copy of your bank statement, and return the day after to collect your passport. The Royal Thai Consulate in Penang has stricter requirements for those applying in person instead of through an agent. You see, many of the agents have a relationship with the people at the consulate and get cut the line and speed up the process.

Save yourself the hassle and use one of the Thai visa services instead so that you can spend your time enjoying the amazing food and street art in Georgetown.

The cost of using a visa agent in Penang is roughly 50 RM ($12) which is not much at all. If you factor in cost of going back and forth to the consulate on your own, an agent is a bargain.

The Application Process

Thai visa run

When all the needed items are sorted the process is super easy. You have to fill in your name, date of birth, profession, address in Thailand, as well as an address in Malaysia. You can use the address of your hotel for both countries. The lady at the office helped us fill in the rest of the information.

After that, you will pay the Thai visa agent the processing fee which is 150 RM for the visa and roughly an additional 50 RM for the service. You will then be given a day and time to return.

The application takes less than 24 hours if you apply before lunch meaning you can return to pick up the visa the day after. If you apply later, you will have to wait an extra day.

Be aware that the consulate only operates Monday through Friday and not on public holidays - both Thai and Malaysian holidays will affect the operating hours.

If you decide to apply for the visa in person at the Thai Embassy in Penang the process is very similar. The application window at the consulate is open from Monday through Friday from 9am to 11:30am and the Thai visa cost is 150 RM at the time of writing this for the 60-day tourist visa.

You will then have to return the following business day to pick up your passport with your new Thai visa between 2pm and 4pm.

Thai Consulate Address in Penang

The address of the Royal Thai Consulate General in Penang is: 1, Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, Taman Barat, 10350 George Town, Pulau Pinang.

In both instances, remember to double check that all the information on the visa is correct when you pick it up. Check the dates, your name, passport number, and the validity to ensure there are no errors.

Indonesian Embassy in Penang No Longer Issuing 60 Day Tourist Visa

Thai visa run

Last year we also applied for an Indonesian visa in Penang before heading to Bali for a few months. At the time, the consulate in Penang was the only place in Southeast Asia where you could get a 60-day tourist visa to Indonesia.

Our plan was to share that process with you in this post. However, while doing research for this article, we found out that the Indonesian Consulate in Penang stopped issuing the 60-day extendable tourist visa as of August 2017.

We have heard from a few sources that they still might consider it if you have a sponsor, but we can't confirm this. We have also heard that the Indonesian Embassy in Penang is still issuing 30-day extendable visas, but at the moment we can't confirm this either.

So please be aware that it is no longer possible to get a 60-day visa for Bali in Penang anymore. Also, be aware that other online guides may provide other information because they've yet to be updated.

It is an extremely disappointing situation and we hope that the Indonesian Embassy will reconsider issuing the visa again. Until then we are all stuck with the 30-day visa on arrival offered at all airports in Indonesia.

Getting a Visa in Bali

Remember that you have to pay a fee of $35 dollars when you arrive at the airport if you want the visa that can be extended once in Indonesia for 30-days, totaling 60-days.

The 30-day visa extension will cost you an additional $26 to extend on your own and around $45 if you use a Bali visa agent. Check out our post about the easiest way to extend your 30 day Bali visa and why we recommend using an agent. If you opt for the free visa on arrival you will be limited to a 30-day stay in Bali.

*We will update this if the current situation changes with Indonesian Consulate in Penang.

Thai visa run

Penang's tactical location is just a bus ride away from the Thai border making it the perfect destination for a Thai visa run. This is especially true for all expats living in Southern Thailand and on the Thai islands.

But Penang isn't too far away even if you're further north. In fact, there are daily overnight trains from Bangkok to the Malaysian border and further. You can also fly cheaply from Chiang Mai to Penang with Air Asia.

Today, many of the tourists in Penang and the rest of northern Malaysia are there because they are waiting to return to Thailand. Some of them plan to get a visa in their passport while others are returning for a visa on arrival.

For whatever reason you need a Thai visa, Penang is a good destination. The application process is quick and easy, and if you plan it accordingly you can get in and out in a matter of three days.

Although, we do recommend that you plan to stay for a few extra days. You never know if there will be unsuspected delays in the application process. Also, Penang is a great place to linger. Case in point: Georgetown is a place where we've eaten some of the best food in our lives. Masala dosa lovers unite!

Pin this Post for Later!

Thai visa run

This page contains affiliate links which means we receive a small commission at no additional cost to you when using our link to make a purchase. We will only ever recommend products that we use and love ourselves.

Share:

10 Comments

  1. Barry
    November 25, 2017 / 1:00 pm

    Does using an agent in Penang mean you don’t have to have an onward flight out of Thailand?

    • Victoria & Adam
      Author
      November 30, 2017 / 2:11 pm

      Hi Barry! When we used a agent in Penang last summer we weren’t required to provide an onward flight out of Thailand. But, it’s best to double check with the visa agent since these things are always changing.

      • Barry
        November 30, 2017 / 3:06 pm

        Thanks,heading there next week

        • Victoria & Adam
          Author
          December 3, 2017 / 11:19 am

          Have a good time! Let us know if you have any other questions!

  2. Mohammed Sayeed
    December 18, 2017 / 2:52 am

    Excellent post, I have one doubt please clarify, I am Indian working in bangkok, and my wife came to thailand in tourist visa, her 60 days entry is ending by Jan 2018, I need to extend it for another 30 days, but thailand permits only 7 days for Indians. If I travel to malaysia and apply visa, will they give me another 60 days ?

    • Victoria & Adam
      Author
      December 19, 2017 / 10:39 pm

      Hi Mohammed, we are not sure what rules apply for Indian citizens and we recommend that you double check with the Thai consulate in Penang. http://www.thaiembassy.org/penang/ Good Luck!

  3. Hannah
    October 24, 2018 / 12:55 pm

    Thanks for such a great article
    You gave your bank statement with all your bank details to an agent?? Or did you blank out your bank account details?
    Thank you 🙂

    • Victoria & Adam
      Author
      October 26, 2018 / 4:29 pm

      Hi Hannah, glad you found the article helpful! 🙂 We blanked out our bank details, all the agent needs to see is your name and that you have enough funds!

  4. Dave Buin
    October 31, 2018 / 6:54 am

    Hi great article I am planning this trip next week, but only have online banking on my telephone so I don’t have facilities to get a screenshot due to banking app block.
    Is it possible to use atm print balance of accounts or could I just show 20,000 baht in cash.
    I am in phuket at the moment and going to fly out Sunday or Monday so I have enough time to find agent to help me.
    I will be going with my Thai girlfriend as I am English and my visa has been extended once already for 1900 baht at bkk embassy and I have been warned not to extend it again and to fly out of phuket and fly back to get another visa.
    I think I automatically get 30 days but I want to stay with my girlfriend until Christmas then fly back to Manchester to see my children.
    So I need a 60 day visa.
    Also do you think I should book my ticket for England trip as one way or would it be OK to book it as a return for January to Thailand the reason for this question is I want to go and live in mukdahan and travel around North Thailand with my girlfriend so I’m going to get a retirement visa for 30,000 baht when I return because this seems to be the easiest option for a 55 year old English man.
    Also I would like to thank you for such an excellent informative article it has given. E hope as I was getting worried about all the stories I’ve been reading about red stamps and back to back visa problem.
    On a lighter note I too am a foodie I haven’t eaten English food for 2 months now so will definitely put your advice on where to stay and eat to good use.
    Kind regards Dave and Tangmo

    • Victoria & Adam
      Author
      October 31, 2018 / 3:42 pm

      Hi Dave and Tangmo,

      Regarding the flight, it should be fine booking a return trip because all they want to see is that you’re planning to leave the country. Regarding the required documents I would double check with an agent to make sure it’s all fine. That being said, a flight out is usually more than enough.

      Considering your situation, I would definitely use a visa agent to get the 60 day visa. The agents often have a relationship to the people at the embassy/consulate and usually have an easier time getting the visas approved.

      Good luck and let us know if you have any more questions!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.